Skip to content ↓

Urgent News

Staff List


Senior Leadership Team


Principal
Stuart Worden

Director of Finance
Richard Elliott

Deputy Principal
Simon Collins

Asdistant Principal Academic Studies
Kirsty Mehta

Assistant Principal Creative Arts
Adrianne Chapman

Assistant Principal Creative Arts
Ray Oudkerk



Administration


Administration Manager
Shirley McCluskie

PA to Principal
Gill Brogden

PA to SLT Members
Carole Lampard

Academic Admin Manager
Katie Findlater

Personnel Manager
Suzie Leveson

Attendance Officer
Carol Maytum

Admin Assistant (inc DTP/Music Peri Administrator)
Blythe Williams



Box Office / Reception


Front of House Manager
Dan Clark

Assistant Front of House Manager
Tina Williams

Front of House Apprentice
Jordan Walkinshaw

Front of House Assistant
Katie Weston

 



Broadcast & Digital Communication


Director
Dean Peckett

Assistant Director
Victoria Bostock

Post 16 Pastoral Manager
Hannah Matthews

BDC Teacher
Nick Bowen

BDC Teacher
Jon Preston

BDC Teacher
Emily Smith

BDC Teacher
Fiona Tomlinson

Technician
James Pyne



Dance


Director
Andrea Davis

Assistant Director/Peri Dance Co-ordinator
Jodie Clark

Dance Teacher
Jenny Barber

Dance Teacher
Julia Dark

Dance Teacher
Josie Sovegjarto

Dance Teacher
Vicky Terry

Dance Teacher
Laura Flanagan



English


Head/ Literacy Co-ordinator
Elaine Nelson

Head of KS4 / PPD Co-ordinator
Wendy Adams

Deputy Head
Michael Offen

Deputy Head KS4
Rachel Penn

English Teacher
Anita Quirk

English Teacher
Sylvia Iyeke

English Teacher - PPG
Rachel Lightfoot


 



Finance Department


Finance Manager
Elaine Russell

Senior Finance Officer/ BRIT Kids Admin
Roberta Stewart

Finance Officer / BRIT Kids Admin
Samantha Woods

Finance Assistant
Sharon Byrne



Information Technology


Network Supervisor
John Milton

ICT Support Manager
Alson Gwelo

IT Technician
Darren Hope

Junior ICT Technician
Hamish Edmondson



Interactive Media


Director of IM & FDA Digital Media
Alison Pemberton

Assistant Director of IM & FDA Digital Media
Kerry Western



Languages


Head
Laurence Arora

Language Teacher
Mireille Akiki

Language Teacher
Judit Recasens-Salvado

Language Assistant
Marta Hernandez



Library


Learning Resources Co-Ordinator
Amanda Deacon

Deputy Librarian
Thasya Elliott

Assistant Librarian
Maggie Hilliger

Assistant Librarian
Rhys Williams



Mathematics


Head
Cath Costello

Deputy Head
Theresa Baker

Maths Teacher
Sade Adewale

Maths Teacher
Renga Candassamy

Maths Teacher
Husnara Mansoor

Maths Teacher
Jacobijn Scorer

Maths Teacher - PPG
Iain Forsyth



Music


Acting Director
Alice Gamm

Acting Assistant Director
Declan Cunningham

Head of Digital Sound & Music Technology
Declan Cunningham

Music Teacher
Conor Doherty

Music Teacher
Sam George

Music Teacher
Darren Mason

Peri Manager
Chris McInnes

Assistant Technical Manager
Mat Martin

Technician
Chris Elston

 



Musical Theatre


Director
Kerry McGrandles

Assistant Director
 

Musical Theatre Teacher
Robert Holt

Musical Theatre Teacher
Corin Miller

Musical Theatre Teacher
Katy Sechiari

Musical Theatre Teacher
Matthew Attwell

Musical Theatre Teacher
Lorraine Woodley



Physical Education


Head and Gifted & Talented Students Co-ordinator KS4
Rowan Griffiths

Teachers of Physical Education 

Ronnie Baker

Mick McDonald       Lewis Gabriele 



Progression / Careers


Progressions Manager (Maternity Cover)
Dubem Nwabue

Progressions Officer
Ella Saunders

Progressions Administrator
Donna St Ledger



Science


Head
John Laidlaw

ICT KS4 Subject Manager
Icolyn Dennis

Science Teacher
Fatema Mozammel

Science Teacher
Arfan Shah

Science Technician
Albert Adegbite



Site Staff


Site Manager
Nicky Fiander





Social Sciences


Head
Margaret O'Neill

Head of History
Derek Moir

NQT Mentor
Cari Rees



Additional Educational Needs


SENCo
Simon Roberts

Deputy SENCo
Venetia Whittaker

SEN Administrator
Alison Carpenter

LSA
Ceri Black

LSA
Kate Gallon

LSA
Shanti Sarkar

LSA
Clodagh Croghan

LSA
Adina Buzatu

LSA
Nadine Nyemi-Tei

Behavioural Support Mentor
Chris East



Student Services


Student Services Administration Manager
Vanessa Crudgington

Clerical Assistant
Michelle Charrosin

Clerical Assistant/Cover Supervisor (Maternity Cover)
Kevin Williams

Student Services/Exams Administrator
Laurie Sutton

Clerical Assistant
Christine Murrell

Receptionist
Sam Thomas

Receptionist/Reprographics
Sue Weatherspoon



Technical Theatre Arts


Director
Stuart French

Assistant Director / Costume Teacher
Olivia Chew

Production Manager
Guy Lovegrove

Theatre Technician
Matt Cook

Costume/Textiles Teacher
Sophie Cornelius

Workshop Technician
Gabriella Fewster

Master Carpenter
Laura Monk

Resident Stage Manager
Louise Ring

Technical Manager
Andrew Smith

Set Design/CDT Teacher
Mabel Chaces



Theatre


Director / CAP Co-ordinator
Simon Stephens

Assistant Director
Sarah Niven

Theatre Teacher
Tim Crowther

Assistant Director (Maternity Cover)
Sarah Goodall

Theatre Teacher
Jack Hughes

Theatre Teacher
Caroline Lee

Theatre Teacher
Will Rennison



Visual Arts & Design


Director
Alice Everest

Director
Chris Waite

Deputy Director
Alex Clark

Community Classes Manager
Tobi Deeson

Deputy Director / VAD Teacher
Claire Gildersleve

VAD Teacher
Sam Marshall

VAD Teacher
Tom Walker

VAD Teacher
Clodagh Croghan

Technician
Matthew Pringle



Other Responsibilities


Head of External Relations & Enterprise
Alexa Cruickshank

Counsellor
Rasha Hammami

Counsellor
Leona Whitehead

Counsellor
Yolanda Antonia

Counsellor
Lucy Nuttall

Examinations Officer
Pauline Elliott

Film & Digital Technologies Manager
Ken McGill

FDA Technician
Ania Urbanowska

Head of Technology
Chris Lewington

BRIT Kids Manager (Maternity Cover)
Liz Tillitson

BRIT Kids Admin Manager
Ann Marie Williams


 

The BRIT School

The BRIT School for Performing Arts & Technology
60 The Crescent
Croydon
CR0 2HN

tel: 0208 665 5242
fax: 0208 665 8676

e-mail: admin@brit.croydon.sch.uk

Contact Us

Find us From East Croydon Station

We are 23 Minutes walk from East Croydon Station. If you are driving, our car park is off Dagnall Park Road SE25 5PL

View On Google Maps

Find us From Selhurst Station

We are 8 Minutes walk from Selhurst station. If you are driving, our car park is off Dagnall Park Road SE25 5PL

View On Google Maps

Find us From Norwood Station

We are 23 Minutes walk from Norwood Junction Station. If you are driving, our car park is off Dagnall Park Road SE25 5PL

View On Google Maps