Skip to content ↓

Staff List

Senior Leadership Team


Principal
Stuart Worden  email

Director of Finance
Richard Elliott  email

Deputy Principal
Simon Collins  email

Assistant Principal Academic Studies
Kirsty Mehta  email

Assistant Principal Creative Arts
Adrianne Chapman  email

Assistant Principal Performing Arts
Ray Oudkerk  email


 

 

Administration


PA to Principal
Gill Brogden  email

Academic Admin Manager
Katie Findlater  email

Personnel Manager
Suzie Leveson  email

Attendance Officer
Carol Maytum  email

Personnel Assistant
Lisa Hills 

Admin Assistant (AEN/Music Peri Administrator)
Blythe Williams  email


 

 

Box Office / Reception


Front of House Manager
Dan Clark  email

Assistant Front of House Manager
Tina Williams  email

Front of House Apprentice
Happy Chanda

Front of House Assistant
Katie Weston  email

 


 

 

Broadcast & Digital Communication


Director
Dean Peckett  email

Assistant Director
Victoria Bostock  email

BDC Teacher
Nick Bowen  email

BDC Teacher
Jon Preston  email

BDC Teacher
Emily Smith  email

BDC Teacher
Fiona Tomlinson  email

Technician
James Pyne  email


 

Community Arts Practice


Head of Community Arts Practice
Josie Sovegjarto  email

Communtiy Arts Practice  teacher
Emma Balaam  email

 


 

 

Dance


Director
Andrea Davis  email

Assistant Director/Peri Dance Co-ordinator
Jodie Clark  email

Dance Teacher
Jenny Barber  email

Dance Teacher
Julia Dark  email

Dance Teacher
Josie Sovegjarto  email

Dance Teacher
Vicky Terry  email

Dance Teacher
Laura Flanagan  email


 

 

English


Head/ Literacy Co-ordinator
Elaine Nelson  email

Head of KS4 / PPD Co-ordinator
Wendy Adams  email

Deputy Head
Michael Offen  email

Deputy Head KS4
Rachel Penn  email

English Teacher
Anita Quirk

English Teacher
Sylvia Iyeke

English Teacher - PPG
Rachel Lightfoot


 


 

 

Finance Department


Finance Manager
Elaine Russell  email

Senior Finance Officer/ BRIT Kids Admin
Roberta Stewart  email

Finance Officer / BRIT Kids Admin
Samantha Woods  email

Finance Assistant
Sharon Byrne  email


 

 

Information Technology


Network Supervisor
John Milton  email

ICT Support Manager
Alson Gwelo  email

IT Technician
Darren Hope  email

Junior ICT Technician
Hamish Edmondson  email


 

 

Interactive Media


Director of IM & FDA Digital Media
Alison Pemberton  email

Assistant Director of IM
Hannah Matthews  email

Interactive Media Teacher
Louise Cunningham  email

Assistant Director of Interactive Media
Kerry Western  email


 

 

Languages


Head of Languages
Laurence Arora  email

Language Teacher
Mireille Akiki  email

Language Teacher
Judit Recasens-Salvado  email

Language Assistant
Marta Hernandez  email


 

 

Library


Learning Resources Co-Ordinator
Amanda Deacon  email

Assistant Librarian
Rhys Williams  email


 

 

Mathematics


Head
Cath Costello  email

Deputy Head
Theresa Baker  email

Maths Teacher
Renga Candassamy  email

Maths Teacher
Husnara Mansoor  email

Maths Teacher
Jacobijn Scorer  email

Maths Teacher
Tauseef Ul-Haq  

Maths Teacher - PPG
Iain Forsyth  email


 

 

Music


Director
Alice Gamm  email

Head of Digital Sound & Music Technology
Declan Cunningham  email

Assistant Director
Conor Doherty  email

Music Teacher
Sam George  email

Music Teacher
Darren Mason

Peri Manager
Chris McInnes

Assistant Technical Manager
Mat Martin  email

Technician
Chris Elston  email

 


 

 

Musical Theatre


Director
Kerry Quinn  email

Assistant Director
Robert Holt  email

Musical Theatre Teacher
Corin Miller  email

Musical Theatre Teacher
Katy Sechiari  email

Musical Theatre Teacher
Lorraine Woodley  email


 

 

Physical Education


Head and Gifted & Talented Students Co-ordinator KS4
Rowan Griffiths  email

Teachers of Physical Education 

Mick McDonald  email

 

 


 

 

 

Progression / Careers


Progressions Manager (Maternity Cover)
Dubem Nwabue

Progressions Officer
Rachel Drew  email

Progressions Administrator
Donna St Ledger  email


 

 

Science


Head of Science
John Laidlaw  email

ICT KS4 Subject Manager
Icolyn Dennis

Science Teacher
Fatema Mozammel  email

Science Teacher
Arfan Shah  email

Science Technician
Albert Adegbite  email


 

 

Site Staff


Site Manager
Nicky Fiander  email

 

 

 

Social Sciences


Head
Margaret O'Neill  email

Head of History
Derek Moir  email

NQT Mentor
Cari Rees  email


 

 

Additional Educational Needs


SENCo
Simon Roberts  email

Deputy SENCo
Venetia Whittaker  email

AEN Administrators
Alison Carpenter  email
Blythe Williams         email

Behaviour Support Mentor
Trevor Gray      email

LSA
Kate Gallon  email

LSA
Shanti Sarkar  email

LSA
Clodagh Croghan  email

LSA
Adina Buzatu  email

LSA
Nicol Nyemi-Tei   email

LSA
Faye Milton    email 
LSA
Ben Young    email

LSA
Daniel Thompson  email

LSA
Lydia Mark   email


 

 

Student Services


Student Services Administration Manager
Vanessa Crudgington  email

Clerical Assistant
Michelle Charrosin  email

Clerical Assistant/Cover Supervisor (Maternity Cover)
Kevin Williams  email

Student Services/Exams Administrator
Laurie Sutton  email

Clerical Assistant
Christine Murrell  email

Receptionist
Sam Thomas  email

Receptionist/Reprographics
Sue Weatherspoon  email


 

 

Technical Theatre Arts


Director
Stuart French  email

Assistant Director / Costume Teacher
Olivia Chew  email

Production Manager
Guy Lovegrove  email

Theatre Technician
Matt Cook  email

Costume/Textiles Teacher
Sophie Cornelius  email

Workshop Technician
Gabriella Fewster  email

Master Carpenter
Laura Monk  email

Resident Stage Manager
Louise Ring  email

Technical Manager
Andrew Smith  email

Post 16 Pastoral Manager/Set Design Teacher
Mabel Chaces  email


 

 

Theatre


Director
Simon Stephens  email

Theatre Teacher
Sarah Niven  email

Theatre Teacher
Tim Crowther  email

Assistant Director
Sarah Goodall  email

Theatre Teacher
Jack Hughes  email

Theatre Teacher
Caroline Lee  email

Theatre Teacher
Will Rennison  email


 

 

Visual Arts & Design


Director
Alice Everest  email

Director
Chris Waite  email

Deputy Director
Alex Clark  email

Community Classes Manager
Tobi Deeson  email

Deputy Director / VAD Teacher
Claire Gildersleve  email

VAD Teacher
Sam Marshall  email

VAD Teacher
Tom Walker  email

VAD Teacher
Clodagh Croghan  email

Technician
Matthew Pringle  email


 

 

Other Responsibilities


Director of Communications
Alexa Cruickshank  email

Director of Student Experience
Claire Mullord  email

Counsellor & Service Co-ordinator
Rasha Hammami  email

Counsellor
Leona Whitehead  email

Counsellor
Yolanda Antonio  email

Counsellor
Lucy Nuttall  email

Examinations Officer
Pauline Elliott  email

Film & Digital Technologies Manager
Ken McGill  email

FDA Technician
Ania Urbanowska  email

Design & Technology Teacher
Chris Lewington  email

BRIT Kids Manager (Maternity Cover)
Liz Tillotson  email

BRIT Kids Admin Manager
Ann Marie Williams  email


 

 

The BRIT School

The BRIT School for Performing Arts & Technology
60 The Crescent
Croydon
CR0 2HN

tel: 0208 665 5242
fax: 0208 665 8676

e-mail: admin@brit.croydon.sch.uk

Contact Us

Find us From East Croydon Station

We are 23 Minutes walk from East Croydon Station. If you are driving, our car park is off Dagnall Park Road SE25 5PL

View On Google Maps

Find us From Selhurst Station

We are 8 Minutes walk from Selhurst station. If you are driving, our car park is off Dagnall Park Road SE25 5PL

View On Google Maps

Find us From Norwood Station

We are 23 Minutes walk from Norwood Junction Station. If you are driving, our car park is off Dagnall Park Road SE25 5PL

View On Google Maps